16. stu 2012.

Finale by Becca Fitzpatrick

Buy the book at 

Website / Blog / Twitter 

Book summary: 

Will love conquer all?

Nora and Patch thought their troubles were behind them. Hank is gone and they should be able to put his ugly vendetta to rest. But in Hank's absence, Nora has become the unwitting head of the Nephilim and must finish what Hank began. Which ultimately means destroying the fallen angels - destroying Patch.
Nora will never let that happen, so she and Patch make a plan: lead everyone to believe they have broken up, and work the system from the inside. Nora will convince the Nephilim that they are making a mistake in fighting the fallen angels, and Patch will find out everything he can from the opposing side. They will end this war before it can even begin.
But the best-laid plans often go awry. Nora is put through the paces in her new role and finds herself drawn to an addictive power she never anticipated.

As the battle lines are drawn, Nora and Patch must confront the differences that have always been between them and either choose to ignore them or let them destroy the love they have always fought for.

         There is really no need to write a review about this book. I won't do that for a couple of reasons. First is that you can find plenty of them on GoodReads and Amazon and other sites. Second is that it's hard to write the review for the fourth book in the series without putting spoilers. I believe some of you haven't read this series, but feel free to read my review cause it's spoiler free.

        To cut a long story short, here is how this book works in my case.

Scene I

Heart: Oh my.....Oh my...it's Patch! Ahhh I really missed this story. Let's just enjoy and have a rollercoaster of emotions. Yuppiii!!
Mind: Oh please...give me a break. You totally know how this all will end so all you'll get is Nora being childish. 
Heart: Shut up...I'm reading! 

Scene II 

Mind: *snores* 
Mind: What on earth is going on! *scans the page* Oh...Finally is someone doing something logical!
Heart: SHUT UP! *cries* NO! THIS IS NOT REAL! 
Mind: Stop yelling...for Christ's sake.

Scene III 

Heart: Of course...oh I can breath again. Huh Becca should stop doing things like this. 
Mind: *headdesk* 
Heart: That hurts you idiot. 
Mind: Luckily I'm not the one with feelings. 

Scene IV 

Mind: Oh action. Yeah finally. *eats popcorns* 
Heart: Woha! This will be good! *grabs popcorns* Just wait until Patch shows up. He'll kick their butts! 
Mind: Yeah..whatever. 
Heart: It's sad to see all of this pain and death. Hopefully Patch will show up soon. 
Mind: *eats* 
Heart: Where is Patch? 
Mind: *still eats* 
Heart: What IS going on????? 

Scene V 

Heart: *after some sobbing and even more sobbing* Oh...I can't believe.
Mind: JUST WOW! If this ends right here it'll be the best thing ever! Wow imagine that surprise! 
Heart: Or imagine the wrath of all those fans, including me.
Mind: Yeah, you've got the point.

Scene VI 

Heart: Awww...this is so. I can't believe this came to an end. *wipes tears* I'm gonna miss you! 
Mind: Yeah we totally didn't see that coming. Sure. 
Heart: Goodbye *holds the book tight* 

             This idea came to my mind after reading this book on one sleepless nigh. Lame I know. But some go with their feelings for this book and some think logically and see all the bad things. I'm in the first group. I do see them but I turn my blind-eye.

            This book is not perfect, rally they are, but still they make your heart dance. That's what I love. So this is the time to say goodbye. I'm gonna miss you.

Until the next time,

Broj komentara: 10:

  1. OMG this is perfect! It reflects my feeling for the whole series actually, as I've always realised it's not quite to the standard of some of my favourite reads but that hasn't stopped me from loving it. :)

  2. True it does! Yeah at the end the most important thing is do you love the book or not :)

  3. Oh, Tanja, you are brilliant!:)

  4. I'll go in with blind eye, lol.
    Thanks for review. Glad you enjoyed despite.
    Brandi from Blkosiner’s Book Blog

  5. GAHHHH.... LOVE LOVE LOOOOVVVEE the way you did your review! YO GO GIRL! And don't hit me okay...I have yet to read this series *hides under bed*.....but I am literally excited out of my pants to get my hands on it after that reaction! I can't wait to meet Patch and see what all the fuss is about. You definitely bumped this on my Too-buy--ASAP list! Glad you LOVED this , Tanja! ;p

    ~ Maida @ Literary Love Affair

  6. ^^^ *smacks Maida* you have to read this seires!^^^

    That is an incredibly brilliant review! I love the way you set it up, it really does sum it up perfectly! I loved Finale and I was in tears and now I'm all sad its over!

    Teresa @ Readers Live A Thousand Lives

  7. Maida I won't hit you but Teresa GO GIRL! :D No, you really have to read this. It's girly and everything but I can't go against my heart. :D

    Thanks girls! :) and yeah blind eye always works! ;)

  8. Heehee, fun review Tanja! :) The format is so interesting, and even though I've never read this book I can relate to all these FEELS.

  9. Thanks! :) Yeah we all have one of these! :)



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...